Artimus Art is dedicated to maintaining and protecting your privacy. This includes the privacy of both your information and your art images. By using our service and buying our product, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. This policy explains what personally identifiable or personal information we collect and how we use the information so we can continue to provide outstanding service to you.

Artimus Art has applied for - and expects to obtain- a license of the TRUSTe Privacy Program. TRUSTe is an independent, non-profit organization whose mission is to build users' trust and confidence in the Internet by promoting the use of fair information practices. By displaying the TRUST- e mark, we have agreed to notify you of what Personal Information we collect, how it is protected, maintained, how it is used, and with whom it is shared.

If you feel that Artimus Art is not abiding by our posted privacy policy, you should first contact us. We will do our best to resolve you inquiry. If you feel that your inquiry has not been satisfactorily addressed, you can contact TRUSTe. TRUSTe will then serve as a liaison between you and Artimus Art to resolve your concerns.

Protecting the Privacy of Your Personal Information

When you sign up with Artimus Art, you establish a password - protected personal account for storing, organizing, reproducing, and sharing your art images as well as for using our other services. In order to establish your Artimus Art account, we will need your name, e-mail address, and password.

This password will allow you access to your account: as such, it needs to be as secure as possible. A good password includes seemingly random letters and numbers, that isn't obvious to others but easily remembered by you.

You can update your account information and change your password at any time. You will find this at 'Account Info' on your personal My Artimus Art page. If you have forgotten your password, you may set a new one by contacting our Customer Service team.

When you subscribe to Artimus Art Services or products, we will need the shipping address, billing name and address, as well as the credit card number and expiration date. For further security, we may also ask for the 3- or 4- digit security code usually listed on the reverse side of the card.

We may occasionally request information from users via Artimus Art surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary. The information requested may include personal information, demographic information, or attitudinal information. Rest assured, the information collected is used solely for purposes of improving user satisfaction with the Artimus Art service. Any contact with our Customer Service team or communication from you, such as chat or emails, may be recorded to help us provide better service.

Artimus Art uses state-of-the-art protection including Secure Socket Layers (SSLs) to encrypt pages when collecting sensitive information such as your password or credit card number. This measure is designed to guard against interception of this information while it is on the Internet. You can tell if you are using a secure page by looking at the bottom of your browser window where you will see a lock icon: If it is in a closed state, the page is encrypted.

Artimus Art keeps the personal information you provide on servers that are protected against intrusion or unauthorized access by firewalls and other technological security measures and means. They are located in a physically secure facility, and only Artimus Art employees and agents are given access to the information on a strictly need-to-know basis.

Protecting the Privacy of Your Art Images

Artimus Art is designed so that you can control who may view the images stored in your account. We are committed to keeping your images private and secure. We will never make your images publicly accessible except as otherwise noted in this policy, which would be only by your explicit action. Please note that if you choose to post a link to your Artimus Art images on your own or others' website or you share your pictures with your friends or family members and they post your share invitation on a website or forward to other individuals, these pictures may be accessible to others who view the e-mail invitation or visit these websites.

In order to provide quality products, Artimus Art employees and third-party service providers fulfilling your order or providing Customer Support to you may see your art images.

Artimus Art holds images for at least 2 weeks after you delete them and then removes them from out server. If you accidentally delete your images or change your mind after deleting them, you will have 2 weeks to recover your images by contacting our Customer Service team at Customerservice@Artimusart.com. Artimus Art cannot guarantee deleted images after 2 weeks.

Protecting the Privacy of Your Friends and Family

Sharing your art images electronically through the Artimus Art Family Sharing Program is one of the key benefits we offer to allow people close to the little artist to see and share their artwork. If you would like to share images with friends and family, you need to enter their e-mail addresses. An invitation with a web link created specifically for your images will be sent to them which will allow access to your personal gallery where your art images art stored. They may view, save, or purchase products from our gift shop with your images on it. We will not add their e-mail addresses to any mailing list, nor send them further e-mails unless they sign up and choose to receive such communications from us per this Privacy Policy.

Protecting the Privacy of Children

Our website is intended for families to be able to view and enjoy childhood artwork on an on-line gallery and to preserve the artwork with printed reproductions in hardcover book form. Our site is not intended for use by children under the age of 13 years and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. The only information suggested children provide is a title for each piece of art and/or first name and age of artist. This information is completely voluntary. The intent of this information is to allow the artist, parents, friends, and family to have a recorded memory of how, when, and why a piece of artwork was created. It is the responsibility of the account holder to submit this information on behalf of the child artist under the age of 18 years.

Our intention is for this website and the finished product to be for the enjoyment of both children and adults. We have put into place all measures to keep any and all information private. Artimus Art has applied to the Trust-e Children's Privacy Seal Program Certification which marks sites that are compliant with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). Artimus Art has attempted every way possible ensure the privacy of children on the web. For more information on the Trust-e Children's Privacy Seal, visit www.Truste.org

Keeping in Contact with the Customer

As an Artimus Art member, we will notify you in e-mail or via the mail about new features, products, and promotions. We may also send you information on carefully screened third parties whose products or services may be of interest to you. You may unsubscribe to these notification services through your account profile on the Artimus Art website. Simply go to "Account Info" on the home page of this website or contact our Customer Service Team.

From time to time, we may send you service announcement updates with important information about Artimus Art. These announcements may contain information vital to your account: for this reason, members may not unsubscribe from these service announcements.

Cookies on the Web

"Cookies" are small data files stored by your web browser on your computer's hard drive. Cookies enable you to use our site and services. Artimus Art never saves information such as your password or your credit card number on these cookies. Your may modify your browser preference to provide you with choices relating to cookies. If you choose to reject all cookies, you may not be able to access the Artimus Art website.

We may also use other technologies such as clear gifs, pixel tags, and scanning navigational data to collect anonymous information about our users in order to help us deliver better service and user experience. Anonymous information could include the website you were on before coming to Artimus Art, IP addresses, or areas of site being clicked on most frequently.

Artimus Art shares personal information with carefully screened third-party service providers for the sole purpose of providing you with the products, services, and information you have requested. Examples of these providers are credit card authorization companies, merchandise distributors, and shippers. They do not store, retain, or access your information except to provide our services to you.

Our third-party service providers may also use cookies or other technologies to help us manage our marketing efforts and has carefully selected these service providers. These providers have been instructed not to collect personally identifiable information to share the anonymous information with anyone other than Artimus Art. More information about opting out of most third-party cookies is available at www.networkadvertising.org.

Sometimes it may be necessary to give out your Personal Information. Artimus Art will give demanded information to the United States government or law enforcement agencies when forced to do so by the proper court subpoenas or enacted law such as the Patriot Act.

If Artimus Art merges with or is acquired by another company, the resulting combined company will use the Personal Information you have provided as described in this policy. If we cease operation, your personal information may be transferred to and/or used by another company that offers similar or related products or services.

Policy Changes

Artimus Art reserves the right to modify our Privacy Policy at any time. If our Privacy policy changes, the revised policy will be posted on this site and we will change the updated date on the bottom of the page to reflect the date of the modification. Please check periodically.

Contact us

Artimus Art will make every attempt to keep all your information up to date when you provide it to us, and to guard you privacy by continuously evaluating the enforcement and nature of our policies.

If any personal information is incorrect or changes are needed, please click on "Account Info" on the website or contact Us at info@artimusart.com.